Breakpoints

No Retina
Retina
XS Screen (480px)
SM+ Screen
SM Screen (768px)
SM- Screen
MD+ Screen
MD Screen (992px)
MD- Screen
LG+ Screen
LG Screen (1200px)
LG- Screen
XL+ Screen (1600px)
Countdown to the 2022 Olympic Winter Games
Cross Country World Cup Criteria

Cross Country World Cup Criteria

The FIS Cross Country World Cup, presented by Viessmann, is the top international circuit for cross country competition.

For Cross Country World Cup Criteria, please refer to the Resources Section.

World Cup Discretionary Nomination Selection Dates

Dear Cross Country Community,

You can find all finalized selection criteria for World Cup, the Beijing Olympic Winter Games, the World Junior and U23 World Champs, the U18 Nordic Nations Championships, etc. here:

https://usskiandsnowboard.org/sport-programs/criteria

The World Cup Coaches’ Discretion Working Group, which makes discretionary World Cup nominations, will nominate athletes to World Cup Periods 2-4 on the following dates:

  • World Cup Period 2 – Tour de Ski (Dec. 28, 2021 – Jan. 4, 2022
    • Selection date: Monday Dec. 13, 2021 
    • Some quota spots may need to be left open for those who make the objective World Cup standard in Dresden after the above selection date. 
  • World Cup Period 3 – FRA, SLO (Jan. 14-23, 2022
    • Selection date: Saturday January 8, 2022 
  • WC Period 4 – FIN, NOR, SWE, RUS (Feb. 26 – Mar. 20, 2022)
    • Selection date: Monday February 7, 2022 
    • This selection comes early to allow athletes time to secure Russian visas and to plan for complicated logistics. 

Note: the timeframe of some selections may be pushed earlier to accommodate gathering the necessary permissions for access to some European nations this winter during the ongoing pandemic.  We will keep the community posted. 

As always, please feel free to reach out if you have questions. 

Chris Grover
Cross Country Program Director
chris.grover@usskiandsnowboard.org
(435) 640-8545

World Cup Period 1

Dear Cross Country Community,

We are pleased to announce the Davis U.S. Cross Country Team for World Cup Period 1 of the 2021-22 season.  Given that we had no national race calendar in 2020-21, no SuperTour or U.S. National Championships, and very few opportunities for head-to-head racing, the discretionary selections were incredibly difficult for the Working Group. 

This challenge was compounded by the lack of available FIS racing in some regions, Covid travel restrictions, fewer international competition opportunities (no available Europa Cup, etc.), and a non-representative FIS points list that stretched back two seasons.  As a Working Group, we want the community to know that the discretionary decisions made here were not made without hours of considerable debate and anxiety about how to fairly select athletes.  There is no getting away from the crude subjectivity of these selections, and all we can say is that we’ve done our absolute best under challenging circumstances.  We are sincerely relieved to be returning to head-to-head racing on the SuperTour this coming season.  

Ruka Sprint C 

Men

  • Ben Ogden, Discretion, SuperTour Leader, 17th WSC Sprint C
  • Kevin Bolger, Objective, 16th 2020-21 World Cup Sprint
  • Logan Hanneman, Objective, 29th 2020-21 World Cup Sprint
  • JC Schoonmaker, Objective, 35th 2020-21 World Cup Sprint
  • Luke Jager, Discretion, 31st Falun World Cup Sprint C
  • Gus Schumacher, Discretion, 2 x Top-30 WC Sprint 2020-21     

Women

  • Novie McCabe, Discretion, SuperTour Leader, Historic Sprint Results
  • Jessie Diggins, Objective, Overall 2020-21 World Cup Winner
  • Rosie Brennan, Objective, 9th 2020-21 World Cup Sprint
  • Julia Kern, Objective, 20th 2020-21 World Cup Sprint
  • Hailey Swirbul, Objective, 30th 2020-21 World Cup Sprint
  • Hannah Halvorsen, Discretion, 6 World Cup Sprint Points 2020-21
  • Sydney Palmer-Leger, Discretion, Historic Sprint Results
  • Katharine Ogden, Discretion, Historic Sprint Results
  • Alayna Sonnesyn (alt.), Discretion, Historic Sprint Results

Ruka 10/10 & 15/15 Pursuit, Lillehammer Skiathlon, Davos 15 km F

Men

  • Ben Ogden, Discretion, SuperTour Leader, Historic Distance Results
  • Gus Schumacher, Objective, 25th 2020-21 World Cup Distance
  • Scott Patterson, Discretion, 55 World Cup Points 2020-21
  • David Norris, Discretion, 5 World Cup Points 2020-21
  • Hunter Wonders, Discretion, Historic Distance Results
  • Zanden McMullen, Discretion, 5th 2021 World Junior 10 km F
  • Adam Martin (alt.), Discretion, Historic Distance Results

Women

  • Novie McCabe, Discretion, SuperTour Leader, Historic Distance Results
  • Jessie Diggins, Objective, Overall 2020-21 World Cup Winner
  • Rosie Brennan, Objective, 4th 2020-21 World Cup Distance
  • Hailey Swirbul, Objective, 21st 2020-21 World Cup Distance
  • Katharine Ogden, Objective, 46th 2020-21 World Cup Distance
  • Caitlin Patterson, Discretion, 11 World Cup Points 2020-21
  • Sophia Laukli, Discretion, 3 x Top-30 Oberstdorf WSC
  • Julia Kern, Discretion, 6 World Cup Points 2020-21
  • Sydney Palmer-Leger (alt.), Discretion, Historic Distance Results
  • Rosie Frankowski (alt.), Discretion, Historic Distance Results

Lillehammer Sprint F, Davos Sprint F, Dresden Sprint F

Men

  • Ben Ogden, Discretion, SuperTour Leader, 17th WSC Sprint C
  • Kevin Bolger, Objective, 16th 2020-21 World Cup Sprint
  • Logan Hanneman, Objective, 29th 2020-21 World Cup Sprint
  • JC Schoonmaker, Objective, 35th 2020-21 World Cup Sprint
  • Gus Schumacher, Discretion, 2 x Top-30 WC Sprint 2020-21
  • Luke Jager, Discretion, 31st Falun World Cup Sprint C

Women

  • Novie McCabe, Discretion, SuperTour Leader, Historic Sprint Results
  • Jessie Diggins, Objective, Overall 2020-21 World Cup Winner
  • Rosie Brennan, Objective, 9th 2020-21 World Cup Sprint
  • Julia Kern, Objective, 20th 2020-21 World Cup Sprint
  • Hailey Swirbul, Objective, 30th 2020-21 World Cup Sprint
  • Hannah Halvorsen, Discretion, 16 World Cup Sprint Points 2020-21
  • Sydney Palmer-Leger, Discretion, Historic Sprint Results
  • Katharine Ogden, Discretion, Historic Sprint Results
  • Alayna Sonnesyn (alt.), Discretion, Historic Sprint Results

The above discretionary selections were nominated by a 15-person working group that includes:

  • Dakota Blackhorse-von Jess, U.S. Ski & Snowboard Athlete Rep.
  • Ida Sargent, Athlete Rep.
  • Cami Thompson-Graves, U.S. Ski & Snowboard XC Sport Committee Chair / Dartmouth College
  • Andy Newell,  BSF
  • Dragan Danevski, MEA
  • Erik Flora, APU
  • Joe Haggenmiller, CXC
  • Chris Mallory, SVSEF
  • Pepa Miloucheva, CGRP
  • Pat O’Brien, SMS
  • Dan Weiland, SSCV
  • Kate Johnson, U.S. Ski Team
  • Jason Cork, U.S. Ski Team
  • Matt Whitcomb, U.S. Ski Team
  • Chris Grover, U.S. Ski Team

The nominations were then approved by a discretionary selection review group comprised of:

  • Dakota Blackhorse-von Jess, U.S. Ski & Snowboard Athlete Rep
  • Tiger Shaw, U.S. Ski & Snowboard President and CEO
  • Bryan Fish, U.S. Ski & Snowboard Sport Development Manager

The above discretionary selection process will be repeated for each period of the World Cup this coming season.  As always, if you have questions or concerns about this process, feel free to contact me directly.

Sincerely,

Chris Grover
Cross Country Program Director, U.S. Ski Team
chris.grover@usskiandsnowboard.org